free templates joomla
masthead6.jpg

Instructions - Round 1

 

Please note that participants must bring along:

1. Photo ID for identification and to be placed on the table. Anyone whose identification cannot be verified will not be allowed to sit for R1.
2. Exam grade 2B pencil
3. A soft eraser
4. A scientific calculator.
Optional items:
5. Water bottle
6. Jacket. 

Resources and unauthorised materials (such as communication devices, empty sheets of paper) are strictly prohibited.  You may leave them in your bag and place them at designated area of the respective venues.  All phones must be switched off.  All information needed to answer the questions (e.g. Periodic Table) would be provided.

If you are bringing a graphic calculator, please clear the memory of the calculator based on the instructions here.

All participants should find out their venue and index number before the commencement of Round 1 from the link given in the table below. Participants are required to shade this index number on the answer sheet. Any request to change the index numbers due to error in shading will not be entertained.

Aim to arrive at least 45 min early i.e. 12.15 pm at the competition venue to make sure that you are at the correct room or hall.  No extra time will be allocated for late comers or those who are unable to find the venue.  Chief invigilators, scientific officers and their representatives have the right to refuse entry of late comers.

For students in large venues, please do not block the entrance to the hall.  Move swiftly inside and place your bags at designated location.  Also, please inform family members that you will not be released until 15.30 to 15.45 pm which is the typical amount of time required to tally the papers.  Delay is possible if the number does not tally.

Replacement due to any issue including medical is strictly not allowed after the amendment deadline as stated on the "important dates" page.

Check that the spelling of your name is correct as your certificates will be produced based on this list.  Reprinting of certificates will be charged to the participants if the certificate has been printed based on the names provided here.  The final corrected names will appear 2 weeks after Round 1 if you have requested for spelling correction (invigilators will note your name based on your photo identity).

Information for participants (Please click on the links below):
Link: List of participants and seat numbers.

Directions and seating plan:

   Direction to NUS MPSH ; Buses: 95, 96, 151, 97, 197, 198, 963; MRT: Kent Ridge then take internal shuttle.
      [MPSH 1 Section A & B seating plan] It is important to check if you are in Section A or B
      [MPSH 2 Section A & B seating plan] It is important to check if you are in Section A or B
      [MPSH 5 seating plan]
      [MPSH 6 seating plan]
   Direction to Nanyang Polytechnic Block Q and R 
      [LTQ3, Block Q]
      [LTR2, Block R]
   

Information on Seat numbers:

Every participant will be given a seat number xxx L, where xxx are numbers and L represents the venue. E.g. Participant seat 024H will be seated at MPSH1B, seat 024.  The codes for the different venues are as follows:

Institution

Venue

Code

NYP

LTQ3

B

 

LTR2

A

NUS

MPSH1A  

E

 

MPSH1B

H

 

MPSH2A               

J

 

MPSH2B  

L

 

MPSH5

N

 

MPSH6

R

 

Summary of venue allocation:

This is a summary of venue allocation based on school.  Please click on link "list of participants and seat numbers" given above to obtain your seat number.

School

Venue

ACS International

MPSH 1 A

Anderson Secondary School

LTR-2

Anglican High School

MPSH 1 A

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

MPSH 1 A

Bartley Secondary School

LTR-2

Bedok View Secondary School

MPSH 1 A

Bendemeer Secondary School

MPSH 1 A

Bowen Secondary School

MPSH 1 A

Bukit Batok Secondary School

MPSH 1 A

Bukit Panjang Government High School

MPSH 1 A

Bukit View Secondary School

MPSH 1 A

Catholic High School

MPSH 1 A

Cedar Girls' Secondary School

MPSH 1 A

Changkat Changi Secondary School

MPSH 1 A

CHIJ Katong Convent

MPSH 1 A

CHIJ Saint Joseph's Convent

MPSH 1 A

CHIJ Saint Nicholas Girls' School

MPSH 1 A

CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh)

MPSH 6

Chua Chu Kang Secondary School

MPSH 1 B

Chung Cheng High School (Main)

MPSH 1 B

Chung Cheng High School (Yishun)

MPSH 1 B

Clementi Town Secondary School

MPSH 1 B

Commonwealth Secondary School

MPSH 1 B

Damai Secondary School

MPSH 6

Dunman High School

MPSH 1 B

Dunman Secondary School

MPSH 1 B

Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary)

MPSH 1 B

Fuhua Secondary School

MPSH 1 B

Hougang Secondary School

MPSH 1 B

Hua Yi Secondary School

MPSH 1 B

Hwa Chong Institution

MPSH 1 B

Hwa Chong International School

MPSH 1 A

Jurong West Secondary School

MPSH 1 B

Juying Secondary School

MPSH 6

Kent Ridge Secondary School

MPSH 2 A

Kranji Secondary School

MPSH 2 A

Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School

MPSH 2 A

Maris Stella High School

MPSH 2 A

Methodist Girls' School

MPSH 2 A

Montfort Secondary School

MPSH 2 A

Nan Chiau High School

LTR-2

Nan Hua High School

MPSH 2 A

Nanyang Girls' High School

MPSH 2 A

National Junior College

MPSH 2 A

Ngee Ann Secondary School

MPSH 2 A

North Vista Secondary School

MPSH 2 A

NUS High School

MPSH 2 B

Outram Secondary School

MPSH 2 A

Pasir Ris Secondary School

MPSH 2 A

Pei Hwa Secondary School

MPSH 5

Peirce Secondary School

LTR-2

Ping Yi Secondary School

MPSH 2 A

Punggol Secondary School

MPSH 2 A

Queenstown Secondary School

MPSH 5

Queensway Secondary School

MPSH 5

Raffles Girls' School

MPSH 5

Raffles Institution

MPSH 2 B

Regent Secondary School

MPSH 2 B

River Valley High School

MPSH 5

Saint Andrew's Secondary School

MPSH 2 B

Saint Joseph's Institution International School

MPSH 5

School of Science and Technology, Singapore

MPSH 2 A

School of the Arts Singapore

MPSH 2 A

Seng Kang Secondary School

MPSH 5

Singapore Chinese Girls' School

MPSH 5

St. Joseph's Institution, Singapore

MPSH 5 & 6

Swiss Cottage Secondary School

MPSH 5

Tanjong Katong Girls' School

MPSH 2 A

Tanjong Katong Secondary School

MPSH 5

Temasek Junior College

MPSH 6

Temasek Secondary School

MPSH 5

UWCSEA East

MPSH 1 B

Victoria School

MPSH 6

Westwood Secondary School

MPSH 5

Xinmin Secondary School

LTR-2

Yio Chu Kang Secondary School

MPSH 6

Yishun Secondary School

LTQ-3

Yishun Town Secondary School

LTQ-3

Zhonghua Secondary School

LTQ-3